ANNUAL CONFERENCE ON METAPHYSICS AND POLITICS

Organised by the Backwaters Collective
Supported by the Kochi Biennale Foundation
July 25-28, 2019
Kochi

Day 1: Thursday, July 25

 

3:15-4:45 pm
Conference Inauguration by  MK BHADRAKUMAR. Book Release of Backwaters Collective on Metaphysics and Politics Vol. 2: India and Civilizational Futures

4:45-5.00 pm: Tea Break

5.00pm-6.45 pm
Opening Session: “The Past, Present and Future of Indian Politics”
Participants:  ASHIS NANDY, GANESH DEVY & VINAY LAL (Moderator: SASHI KUMAR)

6:45-6:50 pm
Introduction to the Music Trail by RIYAS KOMU

6:50-8.00 pm
Talk on the Music Trail by TM KRISHNA

Day 2: Friday, July 26

 

9:30–10:45 am
ROBY RAJAN: Vicissitudes of the Subject: Sabarimala and Other Spectres
Discussant:  Milind Wakankar

10:45–11:15 am: Coffee Break

11:15 am–12:30 pm
J DEVIKA: A Gendered History of the Rise of the Neo-Savarna in Twentieth Century Kerala
Discussant: George Thadathil & Nishok

12:30–1:30 pm:  Lunch

1:30–2:45 pm
VENKAT RAO: The Apeiron of Formations: Configuring the Reflective Coherence of Indian Traditions
Discussant:  Gautam Das

2:45–3:00 pm:   Tea Break

3:00–4:15 pm
GANESH DEVY: Engaging with a Problem: Theory and Practice
Discussant:  Amrith Lal

4:15-5:30 pm
SASHI KUMAR: The Paradigm Shift into the Digital Sensibility and its Liberating Potential
Discussant:  Purushottam Aggarwal

5:30- 6:45 pm
GAYATHRI PRABHU,  KR MEERA: Communicating Resistance in/through an Aquatic Ecology: KR Meera’s The Gospel of Yudas
Discussant: Reshma Bharadwaj

Day 3:  Saturday, July 27

 

9:30–10:45 am
PURUSHOTTAM AGGARWAL: Vernacular Modernity and the Public Sphere of Bhakti: Reflections on Kabir
Discussant:   TT Sreekumar & Chandini Girija

10:45 – 11:15 am:  Coffee Break

11:15 am–12:30  pm
RIYAS KOMU: Introduction
BINU JOHN: Uprooted: Indian Ocean Slave Trade on the Malabar Coast during the Early
Modern Period
Discussant: Vinay Lal

12.30 – 1.30 pm: Lunch

1:30 – 2:45 pm
CHANDAN GOWDA: Imagining Kaliyuga in Violent Kannada Cinema
Discussant:  KC Bindu & CS Venkiteswaran

2:45-3:00 pm:  Tea Break

3:00 pm – 4:15 pm
ANITHA THAMPI reads her poetry with J DEVIKA

4:15–5:30 pm
RADHA GOMATI: The Drift: Negotiating Flow (Video Installation and Exhibit on the Ganga)

7:00-8:45 pm
Sufi Music Concert, NOOL by SHABNAM VIRMANI

Day 4:  Sunday, July 28

 

9:30–10:45 am
MILIND WAKANKAR: What Bahena Saw
Discussant:  Venkat Rao

10:45 – 11:15 am: Coffee Break

11:15 am–12:30 pm
TT SREEKUMAR: Chattampi Swamikal and the Deconstruction of the Sudra: Contradictions of Hindu Revisionist Theology in 19th century Kerala
Discussant:  CS Biju & Suresh Madhavan

12.30 – 1.30 pm: Lunch

1:30 –2:45 pm
GOPAL GURU: Dialectics between Metaphysics and Politics in Gandhi’s Conception of Harijan
Discussant: Rajni Bakshi

2:45-3:00 pm: Tea Break

3:00–4:15 pm
S GOPALAKRISHNAN: Challenges in Appropriating Narayana Guru’s Poetry

4.15-5.30 pm
Concluding Round Table

7:30-9:30 pm
Sufi Music Concert, NOOL by MUKHTIYAR ALI